Privacy Policy

P.A.SPORTS AND LEISURE (also referred to as 'P.A.SPORTS AND LEISURE') respects your privacy rights. Our business deals with personal information in a manner to protect your privacy, whilst meeting obligations prescribed by legislation.



Our Privacy Policy is built on the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988. To obtain a full copy of the National Privacy Principles please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.



Summary of Applicable Principles



NPP 1 & 10  Collection & Sensitive Information
P.A.SPORTS AND LEISURE will only collect personal data which is relevant and necessary to conducting our business. This collection is on a voluntary basis and may be through our website contact form and other forms provided for your convenience as a part of the website.

 

Other data collection methods may include but are not limited to verbal conversations, hard copy and electronic forms, e-mails, faxes and online questionnaires set up on specialist third party websites.
 

The collection of any sensitive personal information takes into consideration the NPPs, in particular 1.3.

NPP 2  Use & Disclosure
Personal information disclosed to P.A.SPORTS AND LEISURE will only be used in relation to the primary purpose of collection, except where such use of disclosure falls within the exceptions listed in the full version of NPP 2 available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Examples of disclosure may include but are not limited to:



•Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
•Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;
•Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
•Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);
•Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

 

Please note we will not share, sell or provide third parties with any personal data you disclose to us, unless required or authorised to do so under respective Privacy Act exemptions.

NPP 3  Data Quality
P.A.SPORTS AND LEISURE aims to ensure the accuracy, completeness and currency of our records in relation to personal data. Should the information you provide us with need to be updated please contact us and we will make all reasonable efforts to record changes.

NPP 4  Data Security
P.A.SPORTS AND LEISURE takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information you share with us from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.



Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by staff with the appropriate level of authority as designated by P.A.SPORTS AND LEISURE management.



Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.



No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user's personal information, P.A.SPORTS AND LEISURE cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online services, and users do so at their own risk. Once P.A.SPORTS AND LEISURE receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.



NPP 5  Openness
P.A.SPORTS AND LEISURE is committed to following the National Privacy Principles. If you require further information relating to the way in which P.A.SPORTS AND LEISURE manages personal information please refer to the contact details noted within the final section of this page.



NPP 6  Access and Correction
P.A.SPORTS AND LEISURE respects the rights of individuals to access personal information held by our Business. You may request access to information that we hold about you at any time. Please refer to the contact details noted within the final section of this page.



For information on correction of records please refer to NPP3 as listed above. Should you require further information on limitations of access and corrections please refer to the guidelines contained in 6.1 of the National Privacy Principles.



NPP 7  Identifiers
P.A.SPORTS AND LEISURE does not seek to use Commonwealth government identification numbers which would result in any loss of privacy from the combination and re-combination of the data.



NPP 8  Anonymity
Where possible P.A.SPORTS AND LEISURE will endeavour to allow you to deal with us anonymously, however for legal and practical reasons this may not always be possible and identification may be necessary.



To help us improve the business website we may monitor the number of visitors, activity on our site and other analytical information. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our website.



NPP 9  Transborder data flows (sending data overseas)

This prevents P.A.SPORTS AND LEISURE from disclosing personal information to someone in a foreign country that is not subject to a comparable information privacy scheme, except where we have your consent or in some other circumstances, which are outlined in the full version of NPP 9 available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Acceptance
You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.



Any questions?
Please write to using the information in our Contact page.

© 2012 P A Sports and Leisure